Chapters of Asha for Education

Asha for Education has more than 50 chapters across 3 continents – all working towards the mission of ‘Socio-economic equality through the education of underprivileged children‘.  See below for the list of current active chapters of Asha for Education. If there are no chapters in your area, and you are interested in starting one, please see here.


View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Athens
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, University of Georgia
310 Herty Drive, 412 Brooks Hall
Athens,GA-30602-7952
ARC RepresentativeAbhyuday Mandal 
CoordinatorShraya Gumudavelli4122516064
Events Co-coordinatorRonit Rajani6789749930
6789749930
Events CoordinatorRiya Patel6788627783
Operations CoordinatorSubham Das7064666347
OtherJeevan Jankar7067159025
Projects CoordinatorSrinivasa Muralidhara 
Publicity CoordinatorRiya Patel6788627783
TreasurerAthens Treasurer 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Atlanta
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Atlanta
PO Box 5470
Atlanta,GA-31107
ARC RepresentativePadmanava Sen 
CoordinatorAnuradha Bulusu 
Projects Co-coordinatorAnuradha Bulusu 
Projects Co-coordinatorPadmanava Sen 
Team Asha CoordinatorLakshmi Narayana Gupta Kollepara 
Team Asha CoordinatorNandan Kidambi 
TreasurerAbhyuday Mandal 
TreasurerGayathri Shivkumar 
WebmasterRanjitha Shivarudraiah 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Austin
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Austin

Austin,TX-78701
ARC RepresentativeMohit Sood 
CoordinatorMohit Sood 
OtherGaurav Agarwal512-330-9644
650-450-3541
OtherPrasenjit Biswas 
Projects Co-coordinatorShruti Motiwale 
Projects CoordinatorRangakrishnan Srinivasan 
Publicity CoordinatorShruti Ramana 
Team Asha CoordinatorMohit Sood 
TreasurerSubra Nathan  
WebmasterHarsha Vasadi4128920138
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Berkeley
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Berkeley
PO BOX 4274
Berkeley,CA-94704-
Co-treasurerBerkeley Treasury 
CoordinatorKevin Thomas14088384884
Events CoordinatorDiya Doshi17148757765
Events CoordinatorIshika Dhingra18184567344
Fundraising Co-coordinatorArthi Matrubutham18584319558
Fundraising CoordinatorKevin Thomas14088384884
Operations CoordinatorArmaan Dwivedi14808233869
OtherDeepali Jain8588880809
OtherShruthi Reddy9254069812
OtherSneha Matthew000000
Projects CoordinatorIshika Dhingra18184567344
Publicity CoordinatorIpsha Pandey19167705651
SecretaryAruna Sudarshan18586839041
TreasurerDiya Doshi17148757765
WebmasterShakuntala Sadhu15105987099
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Beyond Borders
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
340 S Lemon Ave, Ste 2742

Walnut,CA-91789
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Boston/MIT
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha For Education, Boston/MIT

Cambridge,MA-02142
CoordinatorAkshay Bhole352-328-4939
Projects CoordinatorMelli Annamalai603-886-3332
603-557-8092
Team Asha CoordinatorPallavi Kulkarni 
TreasurerDivyakumar Kesharwani 
WebmasterAkshay Bhole352-328-4939
WebmasterVyas Sanzgiri 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Chicago
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Chicago

Chicago,IL-60690
CoordinatorRevathi Kadari216-272-5022
Fundraising CoordinatorNatalie Foster503 806 0511
Newsletter CoordinatorCristina Romero 
OtherNiti Shah2244251434
OtherRama Kumanduri1 203 252 1652
OtherRavi Kumar7795561838
OtherVikram Bhatnagar 
OtherVIVEK IYER  
Projects Coordinatortejaswini nama 
Publicity CoordinatorNiti Shah2244251434
Support a Child CoordinatorPayal Tiwari312-576-2710
Team Asha CoordinatorSri Divya Kotte9794508453
TreasurerSanjay Kalidindi 
WebmasterSamar Sengar3129125272
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Colorado
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Colorado
P.O. Box 3053
Greenwood Village,CO-80155
ARC RepresentativeJim Cavender303-670-9862
Co-webmasterAneetha Jayaraman970-488-0896
Co-webmasterKedar Savur720-771-9864
CoordinatorJim Cavender303-670-9862
Projects CoordinatorJim Cavender303-670-9862
TreasurerPriya Kongara303-727-0248
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Cornell
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha Cornell, Cornell University,C/0 South Asia Program
170 Uris Hall
Ithaca,NY-14853
ARC RepresentativeAjay Krishnan 
ARC RepresentativeShivani Chitturi2017073448
CoordinatorDnyanesh Kulkarni 
CoordinatorRuju Dani 
Fundraising CoordinatorAjay Krishnan 
Fundraising CoordinatorAvinash Umasankaran6073793513
Fundraising CoordinatorShalini Gundamraj2628324228
Projects CoordinatorJahnvi Bhojwani3329995778
Projects CoordinatorRadhika Poddar3013102275
Publicity Coordinator 6073793249
Publicity CoordinatorAmina Hasan 
Publicity CoordinatorSuhas Gowda7165501113
TreasurerAmulya Khurana 
TreasurerMeghna Shroff6073792125
WebmasterAmulya Khurana 
WebmasterShikhar Prakash 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Dallas
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education - Dallas
PO Box 398080
San Francisco,CA-94139
ARC RepresentativeRavi Kiran Kandikonda 
CoordinatorGuru Mathur972-437-6119
972-835-1222
Projects CoordinatorGuru Mathur972-437-6119
972-835-1222
TreasurerNaresh Boga469-777-0816
WebmasterRavi Kiran Kandikonda 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Danbury
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Danbury
P.O. Box 4306
Danbury,CT-06813-4306
Co-coordinatorChitra Telang-Lobo 
CoordinatorLalitha Podila 
Events CoordinatorAnindita Nanda 
Events CoordinatorAparna Patel 
Events CoordinatorRama Sriram 
Events CoordinatorVeena Nagaraja 
Projects CoordinatorNaheed Qaisar 
Publicity CoordinatorAshok Panigrahi 
SecretaryAshok Panigrahi 
TreasurerJerfy John 
WebmasterNaheed Qaisar 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Delaware
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, University of Delaware

Newark,DE-19716
Co-coordinatorAbhishek Iyer302-898-3174
Co-coordinatorVivek Subramanian3027661323
Events CoordinatorShrirang Chattre3024339726
OtherDeepika Prasad3022578023
OtherPrasanna Kannappan3027664724
3027664724
3027664724
Projects CoordinatorSucharita Parthasarathy302-690-2331
TreasurerSagar M Doshi484-702-2311
TreasurerSai Praneet3022301759
TreasurerVineet Unni302-257-1282
University CoordinatorChandra Kambhamettu(302) 831-8235
WebmasterPrathamesh Kharkar 
WebmasterVidhika Damani6692418008
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Detroit
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Detroit
45217 Preserve Ct
Novi,MI-48375
ARC Representative  
Co-webmasterSai Manohar Gopisetty586-362-8205
CoordinatorSai Manohar Gopisetty586-362-8205
Fundraising CoordinatorKala Ramaswamy 
Projects CoordinatorSai Manohar Gopisetty586-362-8205
TreasurerLalitha Balakrishnan 
WebmasterSubba Rao UV 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-General Funds
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education
PO Box 398080
San Francisco,NY-94139
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Houston
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Houston

Houston,TX-77429
CoordinatorArjun Prakash 
CoordinatorVinod Kumar Venkatakrishnan7654649248
Projects CoordinatorNirupama Gopalaswami12146953701
SecretaryVivek Raja Raj Mohan 
TreasurerAarti Chigullapalli 
WebmasterKrishnaraj Sambath7654911458
WebmasterSanjeev Rao 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Irvine
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Irvine
73 Stanford Ct
Irvine,CA-92612
CoordinatorRamanathan Subramanian949-702-4094
949-330-8100
949-702-4094
Fundraising CoordinatorSetu Mohta626-375-3402
Projects CoordinatorMansi Kasliwal 
Projects CoordinatorRamanathan Subramanian949-702-4094
949-330-8100
949-702-4094
TreasurerVivek Pai530-945-2682
530-945-2682
WebmasterSandeep Mandada 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Kansas City
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Kansas City
PO Box 888080
Los Angeles,CA-90088
ARC RepresentativeRadhakrishna Velagapudi9134841370
CoordinatorRadhakrishna Velagapudi9134841370
Events CoordinatorViswa Mohan Ammula 
OtherDwarak Soundarraj2102410555
OtherNagender Bandi 
OtherRaji Muppala9133064221
Projects CoordinatorJayaprakash Nair913-400-3331
650-248-7926
TreasurerKavitha Swaminathan 
TreasurerPathanjali Malay7855064139
WebmasterSrini Chintala+14088393466
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Madison
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education - Madison Chapter
P.O. Box 260247
Madison ,WI-53726
Co-coordinatorRanjeet Kumar6087704128
Co-treasurerAdhithi Rajagopalan001 6304009599
CoordinatorAbhilash Sawant001 6083195046
Projects Co-coordinatorVibhor Goel1 608 733 8540
Projects CoordinatorAbhilash Sawant001 6083195046
TreasurerKanika Jain6087708002
WebmasterRanjeet Kumar6087704128
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Minnesota
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Minnesota
5220 Jewel Ln N
Plymouth,MN-55446
CoordinatorGanesh Murthy 
Projects CoordinatorAdvait Deepak17637038464
Projects CoordinatorRushil Khadilkar6129136842
Projects CoordinatorSanjali Subash9522214844
Projects CoordinatorVaid Parakkuth17636567112
Publicity Co-coordinatorMynah Dhingra16123068370
Publicity CoordinatorVaid Parakkuth17636567112
TreasurerSubash V. 
WebmasterGanesh Murthy 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-NYC/NJ
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, NYC/NJ
P.O.Box 407 (Church St Station)
New York,NY-10008-0407
Coordinatormanali singhal 
Projects Co-coordinatorNYCNJ Projects Team 
Projects CoordinatorGirish Ramaswamy 
Team Asha CoordinatorNYC/NJ Marathon Coordinators 
TreasurerDipti Parmar 
TreasurerNYC/NJ Treasurers 
WebmasterNYC/NJ Webmasters 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Portland
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:


Portland,OR-97229
CoordinatorSunny Chugh 
OtherChandra Polisetti 
OtherNirupama Mantha 
TreasurerKshitij Auluck 
TreasurerRahul R Sharma1 704 4510748
WebmasterJay ravi1 5124098557
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Princeton
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Princeton
EQuad
Princeton,NJ-08542
ARC RepresentativeAmrish Garg 
CoordinatorAparna Abhay Raut 
Events CoordinatorVandana Aiyar 
Projects CoordinatorAmrish Garg 
Publicity Co-coordinatorDaya Shyam7327548367
Publicity Co-coordinatorLakshmi Velagaleti7326920516
7326920516
Publicity CoordinatorVandana Aiyar 
TreasurerRajeswari Ummettala19082272692
WebmasterRahul DEshmukh7346783320
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Purdue
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Purdue
128 Memorial Mall Purdue University Stewart Center, Box # 75
West Lafayette,IN-47907
CoordinatorSameer Kulkarni1-479-657-8500
1 479 657 8500
Events CoordinatorRajdeep Deka7654183029
New Member CoordinatorPritesh Jain7654763794
Projects CoordinatorSurabhi Bhadauria 
TreasurerAditya Anilkumar 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-San Diego
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
7510 Charmant Dr.
Apt 716
San Diego,CA-92122
ARC RepresentativeShankar Sadasivam 
Co-treasurerGayatri Mainkar2242567225
Co-webmasterAditya Kappagantula2017169136
CoordinatorVignesh Srinivasan 
Fundraising CoordinatorDivya Devulapalli8587322693
Projects CoordinatorSwetha Godavarthi 
Publicity CoordinatorSamhita Iyer91 99722 18180
TreasurerSabareesh Ramachandran1 858 2913224
WebmasterVignesh Srinivasan 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-San Francisco
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, San Francisco
PO Box 398080
San Francisco,CA- 94139-8080
CoordinatorSrinivasan Singanallur 
OtherRitika Gulabrani312 608 6058
Projects CoordinatorRamya Narasimha 
Publicity CoordinatorShruthi Reddy9254069812
Team Asha CoordinatorGautam Kowshik 
TreasurerNeha Kapoor 
TreasurerSharada Vadlamani 
WebmasterAnish Bhalchandra 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Seattle
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Seattle
PO Box 2407
Redmond,WA-98052
Co-coordinatorBinay Kumar Pathak425-705-9089
206-321-9456
Co-coordinatorNisha Rajagopal 
CoordinatorPradeep Krishnaswamy 
Events CoordinatorDheepa Ramani4252327239
Events CoordinatorKavita Sharma 
New Member CoordinatorJyoti Gawade4258295069
New Member CoordinatorKavita Sharma 
Newsletter CoordinatorNimish Kumar2143543101
Projects CoordinatorJyoti Gawade4258295069
Projects CoordinatorMadan Appiah 
Projects CoordinatorSeema Chaudhary14252419128
Projects CoordinatorSuvarna SreeGeetha Dandapanthula4252144739
Team Asha Coordinator  
Team Asha CoordinatorDeepali Bhagvat 
Team Asha CoordinatorSridhar Dandapanthula4252144739
4258295170
TreasurerDheepa Ramani4252327239
WebmasterPrema Grandhi4257867966
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Silicon Valley
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Silicon Valley
PO Box 641741
San Jose,CA-95164-1741
ARC RepresentativeDeepti Rao 
CoordinatorRobin Gupta1 206 693 0472
CoordinatorSuhas Satheesh 
Projects CoordinatorSunil Phatak1 925 640 8349
Support a Child CoordinatorSekar Srinivasan 
TreasurerVenkatesh Iyengar408 373 0868
WebmasterVidhya Govinadraju 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-St. Louis
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, St Louis
PO Box 11205
Clayton,MO-63105
ARC RepresentativeNisha Rajagopalan 
Co-coordinatorNisha Rajagoapl 
Co-coordinatorSundari Balan 
Projects Co-coordinatorSundari Balan 
Team Asha CoordinatorDhiraj Kumar 
TreasurerPadmaja Suresh 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Stamford
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
P.O. Box 10897

Stamford,CT-06904
ARC RepresentativeCristina Romero 
Co-coordinatorAnand Ranganathan 
Events CoordinatorBhargavi Ramamurthy 
Projects CoordinatorAnita Shah 
TreasurerSanjay Mellacheruvu203.517.9209
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Stanford
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education - Stanford
PO Box 19449
Stanford,CA-94309-9449
ARC RepresentativeTanmay Chavan 
Co-coordinatorAnika Raghuvanshi 
Co-coordinatorTanmay Chavan 
Co-coordinatorVatsal Sharan 
OtherAparna Khare 
OtherPradeep Jayaraman 
OtherShikhar Agarwal 
OtherSnetu Karania 
OtherStefanie Lim 
OtherSuyash Shringarpure 
OtherVinod Ramachandran 
OtherVirupaksha Kanjilal 
Projects CoordinatorVirupaksha Kanjilal 
TreasurerRahul Batra 
WebmasterPrateek Sharma 
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Toledo
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Mail stop 105,
2801 W Bancroft Street
Toledo,OH-43606
Co-treasurerJaved Mapkar 
CoordinatorGanapathy Subramanian Iyer 
Projects CoordinatorSreenath Rao Samudrala4194811670
TreasurerUnmesh Chinte 
WebmasterSreenath Rao Samudrala4194811670
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-UFlorida
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Gators for Asha
300-9, J W Reitz Union, PO Box 118505
Gainesville,FL-32611
CoordinatorDeepak Chhangani3522167052
CoordinatorSeema Patel 
Events CoordinatorDharani Balasubramanian 
Events CoordinatorSreenivasan  
Fundraising CoordinatorAbhinav Rungta352-870-1133
New Member CoordinatorNalanda Chakraborthy 
Operations CoordinatorRavi Venkatraman 
OtherAvinash Anand3528881388
OtherNiveda Cheralathan3528771199
OtherRavi Venkatraman 
OtherRochelle Alphonso3528345914
Projects CoordinatorJinhee Kim3522784766
Projects CoordinatorRavi Venkatraman 
Publicity CoordinatorShivashankar Halan3522261612
Team Asha CoordinatorAnand Patil 
Team Asha CoordinatorSai Prathyusha 3528345913
Team Asha CoordinatorYogesh Deshmukh4079702934
TreasurerAnand Radhakrishnan 
TreasurerShivashankar Halan 
University CoordinatorSeema Patel 
Volunteer CoordinatorDharani Balasubramanian 
WebmasterRavi Venkatraman 
WebmasterRevathi Kadari216-272-5022
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-UIUC
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, 1401 W.Green St
Rm 280, Mailbox #83
Urbana,IL-61801
Co-coordinatorAkshay Pandit2177218196
Co-coordinatorMeghana Kaza4086749910
Co-coordinatorShreya Gargya7084624436
Events Co-coordinatorAnshika Gupta2179799583
Events Co-coordinatorMihir Sabnis2178190635
Events Co-coordinatorNikita Tirupathi9258994337
Events CoordinatorAkshay Pandit2177218196
Events CoordinatorVaishu Popuri2246784226
Fundraising CoordinatorShreya Gargya7084624436
Operations CoordinatorShruthi Mekala2177108869
Projects CoordinatorAnanya Tiwari2179791728
Publicity CoordinatorMeghana Kaza4086749910
SecretaryShaliny Somson6303293046
TreasurerAniket Gargya4084311947
Volunteer CoordinatorShaliny Somson6303293046
Volunteer CoordinatorVaishu Popuri2246784226
WebmasterShaliny Somson6303293046
View Chapter WebsiteView Chapter Projects
Address for Checks:
Asha for Education-Yale
PO Box 398080, San Francisco,
CA 94139 - 8080
Address for other communications:
Asha for Education, Yale
PO Box 204041
New Haven,CT-06520-4041
CoordinatorManidipa Mukherjee203-272-2962
203-946-5845
Fundraising CoordinatorSai Sachin Kulkarni9876543210
Fundraising CoordinatorShilpa Kulkarni 
Projects CoordinatorSanjeev Kumar12145175376
Publicity CoordinatorShilpa Kulkarni  
TreasurerManidipa Mukherjee203-272-2962
203-946-5845
WebmasterMani Ratnesh Sandhu4754347051
Asha for Education is a fully volunteer-run 501(c)(3) non-profit with more than 50 chapters around the world whose mission is to catalyze socio-economic change in India through the education of underprivileged children. Click here for more details about us.
We work with over 200 projects spread across the length and breadth of India. The projects deal with educational issues from pre-primary schooling to professional education in locations from urban slums to isolated rural areas. Click here to learn more.